SKU: A158

Size  
Quantity:
 
Price: make selection(s)
Description
Ammonium glycyrrhizate is an ammonium salt extract isolated from licorice root and is commonly used as a flavoring agent and is also used in fragrances, and skin and hair care products. Ammonium glycyrrhizate is a mixture of ammonium 18α- and 18β-glycyrrhizate (ammonium salt of (20β)-3β-[[2-O-(β-D-glucopyranosyluronic acid)-α-D-glucopyranosyluronic acid]oxy]-11-oxoolean- 12-en-29-oic acid).

The 18β-isomer is the main component, comprising an average of 82% of ammonium glycyrrhizate. The 18α- isomer can comprise up to 10% of ammonium glycyrrhizate.

To see all of TOKU-E's ammonium glycyrrhizate related products, click here.

    CAS Number

    N/A

    Molecular Formula

    C42H62O16•NH3

    Molecular Weight

    839.96

    Storage Conditions

    -20°C

Applications

    Application

    Ammonium β-glycyrrhizate, EvoPure® is suitable for use as an analytical reference standard.

References

    References

    Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of glycyrrhizic acid ammoniated (chemical group 30, miscellaneous substances) when used as a flavouring for all animal species. (2015). EFSA Journal, 13(1), 3971. doi:10.2903/j.efsa.2015.3971

Other Items In This Category